Hartranft v. Encore Capital Grp.
[…] In fact, the South Dakota Codified Laws contain a specific provision governing acceptance of credit card agreements, which provides: "The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card." S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 ; see also CAL. CODE. CIV. PROC. § 1747.02(b) (defining an "accepted credit card" as "any credit card that the cardholder has requested or applied for and received or ... has used ... for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit").

In Quiroz v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC , 217 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1135-36 (C.D. Cal. 2016), the plaintiff, like Plaintiff here, argued that he "[did] not think" that he signed an application and "did not receive the Card Agreement."