Hartnett v. Duzyk
[…] Hartnett further alleged that defendants knew of his intention to remain with SDCOE, and nonetheless "conspired and agreed to and did initiate, orchestrate, implement, authorize and ratify the wrongful termination of plaintiff's employment... to conceal their criminal conduct and to thwart plaintiff's investigation into it, with the intent to interfere with plaintiff's prospective economic advantage arising from his continued employment...."

Education Code section 44112, subdivision (c) defines "[i]mproper governmental activity" as "activity by a public school agency or by an employee... that meets either of the following descriptions: (1) The activity violates a state or federal law or regulation, including, but not limited to, corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government property, fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of government property, or willful omission to perform duty. [¶] (2) The activity is economically wasteful or involves gross misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency."