Hartnell v. State
[…] II. Scope and Standard of Review.

We typically review postconviction relief proceedings on claimed error. Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Iowa 1998). However, because of the constitutional implications inherent with claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, our review here is de novo. State v. Mapp, 585 N.W.2d 746, 747 (Iowa 1998). We will give weight to the district court's findings concerning witness credibility. Taylor v. State, 352 N.W.2d 683, 687 (Iowa 1984).

III. Discussion.

On appeal, Hartnell urges that we apply Iowa Code section 814.7(1) retroactively. "An ineffective assistance of counsel claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes." Iowa Code § 814.7(1). However, we need not address whether the statute excuses Hartnell's failure to raise issues of ineffectiveness on direct appeal because we conclude Hartnell's claims are otherwise preserved for our review.