Hartman v. Township of Readington
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-43(a). The Defendants have since conceded that the Township's ordinances violated the provisions of this governing state law by requiring the dedication of the Open Space Parcel to the Township and that the "situation has been remedied" with the subsequent revisions to the relevant ordinances. (Letter from Howard D. Cohen, attorney for the Defendants, to the Court (October 15, 2004).)

In October 1999, the Township Ordinances were updated to conform with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-43. Ordinance 24-99 eliminated the mandatory dedication requirement, allowing the land to be offered to the Township for acceptance or, in the alternative, to an "organization or trust to own and maintain the open space for the benefit of owners or residents of the development." ORDINANCE AMENDING AN ORDINANCE ENTITLED "THE LANDDEVELOPMENT ORDINANCE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF READINGTON, HUNTERDON COUNTYNEWJERSEY," Ordinance #24-99 (adopted October 4, 1999).