Hartman v. Centra Health, Inc.
[…] See Lawrence Chrysler Plymouth Corp. v. Brooks , 251 Va. 94, 465 S.E.2d 806, 809 (1996) (finding no Bowman claim where employee failed to identify a Virginia statute that the employer violated in terminating him); see also Storey v. Patient First Corp. , 207 F. Supp. 2d 431, 450–51 (E.D. Va. 2002) ("[A] claim under Bowman must find root in a state statute; it cannot have its genesis in an act of Congress.") (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Hartman alleges that Centra violated the public policy expressed in Virginia Code § 32.1-125.4, which reads:

No hospital may retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person who (i) in good faith complains or provides information to, or otherwise cooperates with, the Department or any other agency of government or any person or entity operating under contract with an agency of government having responsibility for protecting the rights of patients of hospitals, or (ii) attempts to assert any right protected by state or federal law.

Specifically, relying on subsection (ii), Hartman argues that her reports to East and Judd about EMTALA violations were attempts to assert a right protected by federal law—her right "to blow the whistle on Centra's EMTALA violation[s]." Dkt. 28 at 17; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(i).