Hartman v. Canyon Cnty.
[…] As applicable here, USERRA's anti-discrimination provision provides:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer will be held liable under § 4311(a) where an employee's uniformed service was “a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such” service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1).

To establish an USERRA discrimination claim, a plaintiff must establish: (1) membership in the armed services; (2) an adverse employment decision; and (3) that the employee's military service was a motivating factor in the employer's adverse decision.