Hartman v. Canyon Cnty.
[…] BLB Resources, Inc., 839 F.3d 814, 820-21 (9th Cir. 2016) (distinguishing § 4302(b)'s express prohibition on the creation of additional prerequisites such as exhaustion of contractual grievance procedures for the vindication of substantive rights under USERRA, from arbitration provisions). “USERRA expressly supersedes contracts which limit the rights it guarantees.” See Hogan v. United Parcel Service, 648 F.Supp.2d 1128, 1142 (W.D.Mo. 2009) (discussing the interplay between USERRA and collective bargaining agreements). Section 4302(b) of USERRA provides: “[USERRA] supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.” 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b).

The plain language of Section 4302(b), quoted above, preempts Canyon County's administrative exhaustion requirement. See e.g. Kane v. Town of Sandwich, 123 F.Supp.3d 147, 160 (D. Mass. 2015) (citing Carder v.