Hartman v. Acton
[…] Two provisions, which Plaintiffs do not challenge as unconstitutionally vague, do criminalize violations of the Department of Health or Director of Health's orders. Section 3701.352 provides: "[n]o person shall violate any rule the director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event." Section 3701.56 provides: "[b]oards of health of a general or city health district, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs, constables, and other officers and employees of the state or any county, city, or township, shall enforce quarantine and isolation orders, and the rules the department of health adopts."

The Supreme Court has reigned in this theory in Beckles v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 886, 197 L.Ed.2d 145 (2017). In Beckles , the Supreme Court determined that the advisory sentencing guidelines were not void for vagueness.