Hartman v. Acton
[…] Here, the delegation of authority to the Department of Health in Oh. Rev. C. § 3701.13 does not violate the vagueness doctrine's prohibition on the delegation of authority to "policemen, judges, and juries" since the statute delegates policy-making power to an executive branch, here the Department of Health, where that authority is customarily placed. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a valid void for vagueness claim against Defendant Acton.

Oh. Rev. C. § 3701.13 provides, in relevant part: "The department of health shall have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people and have ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation, which it may declare and enforce, when neither exists, and modify, relax, or abolish, when either has been established. The department may approve methods of immunization against the diseases specified in section 3313.671 of the Revised Code for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of that section and take such actions as are necessary to encourage vaccination against those diseases."

Two provisions, which Plaintiffs do not challenge as unconstitutionally vague, do criminalize violations of the Department of Health or Director of Health's orders.