Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer LLP v. Hoist Liftruck Mfg., Inc.
[…] However, the parties do not dispute its existence.

II. ARGUMENTS

First, Hoist argues that its timely removal of HDBD's complaint to federal court mooted the default judgment entered against it in state court. Doc. 6 at 9. However, as HDBD rightly argues, "[a] default judgment entered in a state court with jurisdiction continues in effect after the case is removed to federal court. Till v. X-Spine Sys., Inc., No. 3:15-CV-0532-M, 2015 WL 3903567, at *1 (N.D. Tex. June 24, 2015) (Lynn, J.) (citing Murray v. Ford Motor Co., 770 F.2d 461, 463 (5th Cir. 1985) (per curiam); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [any action removed from a state court to a federal district court] prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.").

Second, Hoist asks that the Court either vacate the default judgment under Rule 60(b)(6), or amend/alter the judgment under Rule 59(e).