Hartl-O'Leary v. Green Bus Lines Corp., 17672
[…] The plaintiff claims she sustained injuries as the result of being thrust forward and thrown from her seat when the bus suddenly stopped. After a bifurcated trial of the liability issues, the jury returned a verdict finding both Green Bus Lines and The Port Authority negligent and attributing ninety percent of fault to Green Bus Lines and ten percent to the Port Authority.

The plaintiff named only Green Bus Lines and the bus driver, Carlos Williams, as defendants. The Port Authority was brought in by defendant, Green Bus Lines, pursuant to CPLR 1007 which permits a defendant to implead a party "who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant". A motion by the plaintiff to add the Port Authority as a direct defendant was denied for failure of the plaintiff to comply with the statutory notice requirements for commencing an action against the Port Authority.