Hartford Steam Boil. v. Indust. Risk
[…] 3. HSB's claim that the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct because they should have disclosed pre-appointment interviews "is too speculative and devoid of any supportive authority to warrant serious consideration."

RIGHT TO EVIDENTIARY HEARING

While parties are sometimes afforded an evidentiary hearing in connection with an application to vacate an arbitration award, such a hearing is not required under any state or federal statute, or under the case law. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-420 does not contemplate an evidentiary hearing. It provides:

Any application under section 52-417 [Application for order confirming award], 52-418 [Vacating award], or 52-419 [Modification or correction of award] shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing on written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.

Under Section 6 of the Federal Arbitration Act, an application to vacate an award "shall be made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing of motions." 9 U.S.C. § 6. Summary procedures are sufficient on a motion to vacate, evidentiary hearings are not necessary.