Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Elsinore Valley Mun. Water Dist.
[…] California Jurisprudence, 3d, Enforcement of Judgements VII.B § 53 (collecting cases).
--------

There is a second, independent basis for holding that stop notice claims are protected from earlier arising judgment liens. Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, a judgment creditor cannot use a writ of execution to reach funds owed to the judgment debtor by a public entity. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 699.720(a)(5). Instead, the judgment creditor must resort to the procedure set out in California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.750. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.710(b) ("'Public entity' means the state, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision in the state."); Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.750 (setting out collection procedure "if money is owing and unpaid to a judgment debtor by a public entity other than a state agency".).