Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Elsinore Valley Mun. Water Dist.
[…] Under California law, sureties who satisfy the claims of stop notice claimants acquire those claimants' rights through subrogation. Leatherby Ins. Co. v. City of Tustin, 76 Cal. App. 3d 678, 685 (Cal. App. 4th 1977). Here, subcontractors served stop payment notices on the District well in excess of the amount of the Interpleader Fund, Levesque Decl. ¶ 11, and since Hartford paid these subcontractors, it has acquired their rights. Id.; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2848 ("A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended, and also to require all his co-sureties to contribute thereto, without regard to the order of time in which they became such.").

Additionally, Hartford may be correct that due to special equitable subrogation principles that apply to sureties, its lien would relate back to the date it executed the payment bond. San Diego County v. Croghan, 2 Cal. App. 2d 494, 500 - 501 (Cal.