Hartford Casualty Ins. v. Schwartz, D.D.S., P.A.
[…] Hartford had "the right and duty to defend at [its] expense any claim, proceeding or suit against [Schwartz Dental] for benefits payable by this insurance," but Hartford had "no duty to defend a claim, proceeding or suit that is not covered by this insurance."

Under the Minnesota Workers' Compensation Act, "[e]very employer is liable for compensation according to the provisions of this chapter and is liable to pay compensation in every case of personal injury or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to the question of negligence." Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1 (2006). The Act defines "employer" as "any person who employs another to perform a service for hire." Id. § 176.011, subd. 10. An "employee" is "any person who performs services for another for hire," including "an executive officer of a corporation, except those executive officers excluded by section 176.041." Id. § 176.011, subd. 9(7). Pursuant to section 176.041, the Act does not apply to "an executive officer of a closely held corporation having less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding calendar year, if that executive officer owns at least 25 percent of the stock of the corporation."