Hartford Casualty Ins. v. Schwartz, D.D.S., P.A.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1 (2006). The Act defines "employer" as "any person who employs another to perform a service for hire." Id. § 176.011, subd. 10. An "employee" is "any person who performs services for another for hire," including "an executive officer of a corporation, except those executive officers excluded by section 176.041." Id. § 176.011, subd. 9(7). Pursuant to section 176.041, the Act does not apply to "an executive officer of a closely held corporation having less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding calendar year, if that executive officer owns at least 25 percent of the stock of the corporation." Id. § 176.041, subd. 1(g). A closely held corporation described in section 176.041, subd. 1(g), may nevertheless elect to provide insurance coverage for an executive officer who owns at least 25 percent of the corporation's stock. Id. § 176.041, subd. 1a(d).