Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
[…] However, Hartford also informs us that if this action is reinstated, the two cases should be consolidated so that neither party finds itself in a windfall situation.

“The need to protect the employer from collusive or ill-advised settlements between the employee and the third party has long been recognized.” (Board of Administration v. Kuppens (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 758, 761; see Board of Administration v. Glover (1983) 34 Cal.3d 906, 912 (Glover); Van Nuis, supra, 36 Cal.App.3d at pp. 227-231.) As amended in 1959, and in its current version, section 3859, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o release or settlement of any claim under this chapter as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both.” (Stats. 1959, ch. 1255, § 5, p. 3389; Stats. 1971, ch. 485, § 1, p. 969.) The prohibition against settling a claim against a third party without the written consent of the other, pursuant to section 3859, subdivision (a), “complemented the following relevant provision of former section 3860: