Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
[…] An employer is not barred from pursuing a timely direct action against a third party even though it also might have timely intervened or filed a first lien in the employee’s lawsuit. “Generally, the employer may absent himself from the employee’s lawsuit without waiving his right to maintain an independent lawsuit against the third party.” (Roe v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 884, 892, modified on another ground in Associated Construction & Engineering Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 22 Cal.3d at pp. 846-847.)

Section 3852 reads, in relevant part: “The claim of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.”

Section 3853 reads: “If either the employee or the employer brings an action against such third person, he shall forthwith give to the other a copy of the complaint by personal service or certified mail. Proof of such service shall be filed in such action.