HARTFORD ACC INDEM. v. RICHENDOLLAR
[…] The trial court held that Richendollar's estate was entitled to aggregate or "stack" the uninsured motorist coverage provided by the Hartford policy. Under the court's order the Richendollar estate would have been permitted to multiply its $15,000 uninsured motorist protection by its four insured vehicles and thereby have $60,000 coverage. On authority of Travelers Insurance Co. v. Pac, 337 So.2d 397 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976), cert. denied, 351 So.2d 407 (Fla. 1977) we reverse.

The reader should note that § 627.4132, Fla. Stat. (1977), which became effective October 1, 1976, provides:
If an insured or named insured is protected by any type of motor vehicle insurance policy for liability, uninsured motorist, personal injury protection, or any other coverage, the policy shall provide that the insured or named insured is protected only to the extent of the coverage he has on the vehicle involved in the accident. However, if none of the insured's or named insured's vehicles is involved in the accident, coverage is available only to the extent of coverage on any one of the vehicles with applicable coverage. Coverage on any other vehicles shall not be added to or stacked upon that coverage. This section shall not apply to reduce the coverage available by reason of insurance policies insuring different named insureds.
Dewberry v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co., 363 So.2d 1077 (Fla. 1978), holds that § 627.4132 is not applicable to insurance policies issued prior to the effective date of this section.

The concept of aggregating or "stacking" uninsured motorist coverage was first approved in Tucker v.