Hart v. Semon
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-28(c) applies when "applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection a" of N.J.S.A. 25:2-28. Subsection (a), as applied to non-real-property, states that a transfer occurs when it "is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under this article that is superior to the interest of the transferee[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-28(a)(2).
--------

As there is no evidence that Robert was, or became, insolvent in 2003, Hart has not established a fraudulent transfer under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a). That provision states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.