Hart v. Semon
[…] "The burden rests upon plaintiff to prove that the moneys thus deposited are the individual property of the judgment debtor, and therefore applicable to the satisfaction of the judgment[.]" Winchell, supra, 133 N.J.L. at 169; see also Esposito v. Palovick, 29 N.J. Super. 3, 10-11 (App. Div. 1953) (same).

Hart's challenge to Nancy's retention of the IRA, 401k and life insurance warrants only brief discussion. It is well-settled that an IRA and 401k are exempt from claims of a decedent's creditors and, pursuant to a valid designation of beneficiary, pass outside a decedent's estate. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b) (stating that any property in a "qualifying trust" and distributions from such a trust, "shall be exempt from all claims of creditors," and defining "qualifying trust" to mean "a trust created or qualified and maintained pursuant to federal law, including, but not limited to, section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 409, 529 or 530 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 401, 403, 408, 408A, 409, 529 or 530)"). In C.P. v. Twp. of Piscataway Bd. of Educ., 293 N.J. Super. 421, 437-38 (App. Div. 1996), we applied N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b) to IRAs, which are established pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 408, and reversed an order compelling the defendant to turn over IRA assets.