Hart v. Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
[…] The initial screening process, albeit not a full evaluation, provides detainees a route to have their medical concerns heard and acted upon. No evidence is currently before the Court that this screening procedure has resulted in harm that equates to systematic deprivation of detainees' "minimal civilized measure of life's necessities."Wilson v. Seiter, 501 U.S. 294, 304 (1991). Accordingly, the Court will recommend that Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Pretrial Judgment as to ¶ 56-57 be denied.

c. Plumbing and Outdoor Recreation

18 U.S.C. § 3626 provides that:

(b) Termination of Relief.

(1) Termination of prospective relief.
(A) In any civil action with respect to prison conditions in which prospective relief is ordered, such relief shall be terminable upon the motion of any party or intervener —

. . . .

(iii) in the case of an order issued on or before the date of enactment of the Prison Litigation Reform Act [enacted April 26, 1996], 2 years after such date of enactment.

. . . .

(2) Immediate termination of prospective relief. In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, a defendant or intervener shall be entitled to the immediate termination of any prospective relief if the relief was approved or granted in the absence of a finding by the court that the relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.
(3) Limitation. Prospective relief shall not terminate if the court makes written findings based on the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the violation. . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(1)-(3).