Hart v. Grant Cnty. Excavation, Inc.
[…] The conclusory . . . Mattison declaration was not sufficient to turn the individual allegations by Hart, Prevost, Montes and Bock into common policies or conduct by the employer. The attached deposition testimony of four additional witnesses was not sufficient to show a common policy for each of the classes for a class allegedly as big as approximately 700 persons, with various job titles and varying duties."

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . ." "The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives."