Hart v. Cogburn
[…] In its report and recommendation addressing defendants' prior summary judgment motion, the Court summarized the relevant material facts as follows:

A. DOC Policy 630.540 (Involuntary Antipsychotic Administration)
Department of Corrections Policy 630.540 (Involuntary Antipsychotic Administration), establishes DOC's procedures for the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medication to an offender suffering from a mental disorder who, as a result of the mental disorder, is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm to self, others, or property, as defined in RCW 70.96A.020. Dkt. 20, Declaration of Rachel Symon (“Symon Decl.”), Exh. 1 (DOC Policy 630.540). Under the version of RCW 70.96A.020 in effect at the time, an offender is considered “gravely disabled” if the offender is “in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety” or if the offender “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by a repeated and escalating loss of cognition or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving care as essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 70.96A.020(11).
Further, an offender presents a “likelihood of serious harm” if there is “a substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical
harm on one's self; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon another, as evidenced by behavior that has caused the harm or that places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining the harm; or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon the property of others, as evidenced by behavior that has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others[.]” RCW 70.96A.020(17)(a). An offender also presents a likelihood of serious harm if the offender “has threatened the physical safety of another and has a history of one or more violent acts.” RCW 70.96A.020(17)(b).