Hart v. City of Johnstown
[…] Davis, 804 F.3d at 235.

Requiring an employee to submit to a Section 72 exam does not, without more, constitute a "materially adverse change," even if the request is inappropriate. Brady v. Dammer, 573 F. Supp. 2d 712, 724 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing Baum v. Rockland County, 161 F. App'x 62, 64 (2d Cir. 2005)); Jackson v. City Univ. of New York, No. 05-CIV-8712, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43221, at *9-11; 2006 WL 1751247, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. June 23, 2006). Indeed, Section 72 expressly authorizes an employer to place an employee on immediate leave without pay if the employer has probable cause to believe that "the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property . . . ." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(5). "If [the employee] is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her . . . ." Id.

Here, Plaintiff has not responded to Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's placement on Section 72 leave did not constitute an adverse action. (See Dkt. No. 70-11). But Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated the ADA by refusing to reinstate him in a timely manner. (Id., p. 8).