Hart v. City of Johnstown
[…] Plaintiff also questions Defendants' reliance on the opinion of Dr. Silverman, arguing that he "was not the right doctor to determine the suitability of Plaintiff's continued employment." (Dkt. No. 70-11, p. 33). Plaintiff points to his lack of qualifications, the contrary opinions of the two neurologists, and the final decision of the hearing officer. (Id., pp. 27-38). However, at most, Plaintiff has adduced evidence that Dr. Silverman was wrong in his opinion about Plaintiff, not that Defendants were wrong to rely on him. Indeed, Section 72 states that "the appointing authority may require [its] employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department [ ] having jurisdiction." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(1).

Here, the record shows that Dr. Silverman was board certified in both occupational medicine and internal medicine, and had been practicing medicine since 1978. (Dkt. No. 70-7, p. 31). Dr.