Hart v. Autowest Dodge
[…] The complaint's first cause of action alleged VLA violations. Defendant allegedly violated section 2985.8, subdivision (c)(2)(A), "by falsely stating that $29,613.69 was the value of the Vehicle agreed upon by Plaintiff. In truth, [defendant] had not mentioned a value to Plaintiff prior to preparing the Contract, had not explained the term `agreed upon value' to Plaintiff, and Plaintiff had not agreed to that value, or to any value." Defendant also allegedly violated section 2985.8, subdivision (d), "when it failed to disclose in its lease with Plaintiff in at least eight-point bold type, above the space provided for the lessee's signature and circumscribed by a line, the following notice [required by the statute]: `(1) Do not sign this lease before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces to be filled in; (2) You are entitled to a completely filled in copy of this lease; (3) Warning — Unless a charge is included in this lease for public liability or property damage insurance, payment for that coverage is not provided by this lease.'" Defendant also allegedly violated section 2985.8, subdivision (e), "when it failed to disclose in its lease with Plaintiff the following required disclosure, in at least eight-point bold type, on the first page of the contract and circumscribed by a line: `THERE IS NO COOLING OFF PERIOD?