Hart v. Autowest Dodge
[…] (89 Cal.App.3d at pp. Supp. 10-13.) Thus, the purpose of the statutory language is clear; it prevents a defendant (who admittedly owes money) from making the plaintiff spend money on attorney's fees before getting paid, yet it allows the defendant who tries to do the right thing to recover attorney's fees if the plaintiff refuses the money and the defendant meets the statutory requirements of tender and deposit.

In language almost identical to the statute at issue in this appeal, section 1811.1 provides with respect to retail installment accounts that "[Reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or installment account subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether such action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this article." (§ 1811.1.)

Plaintiff cites LaChapelle v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp.