Hart v. Autowest Dodge
[…] Plaintiff's attorney said yes and thought it was subparagraph (E) — a debt cancellation agreement. Plaintiff's attorney said the $199 was not for the TPP etching or a vehicle recovery system. "The $199 is for a product that is tied into the etching system, which is sold, which the etching system in and of itself — the etching in the car in and of itself . . . is not activated until they have purchased of [ sic] the protection, which is $2,500 in the event the vehicle is stolen." The court said it was not going to interpret the policy.

Section 2985.8, subdivision (c)(2), requires that lease contracts contain "[a] separate statement labeled `Itemization of Gross Capitalized Cost' . . . [which] shall include all of the following . . . [¶] (A) The agreed-upon value of the vehicle as equipped at the time of signing the lease. [¶] (B) The agreed-upon value and a description of each accessory and item of optional equipment the lessor agrees to add to the vehicle after signing the lease. [¶] (C) The premium for each policy of insurance. [¶] (D) The amount charged for each service contract. [¶] (E) Any charge for an optional debt cancellation agreement. [¶] (F) Any outstanding prior credit or lease balance. [¶] (G) An itemization by type and agreed-upon value of each good or service included in the gross capitalized cost other than those items included in the disclosures required in subparagraphs (A) to (F), inclusive." (§ 2985.8, subd. (c)(2).)

The trial court asked if plaintiff's position was that the complaint in its current form was specific enough to include the $199 TPP issue. Plaintiff's attorney said yes but acknowledged the complaint said nothing about the matter.