Hart v. Autowest Dodge
[…] We granted plaintiff's request to augment the record with her proposed motion and proposed amended complaint. The declaration of plaintiff's attorney in support of the motion for leave to amend stated the amended complaint "[d]eleted VLA allegations which are no longer valid or require clarification based on discovery [¶] Added allegation for violation of `Single Document Rule' [¶] Added allegation for failure to properly itemize Gross Cap Cost on lease contracts."

Section 2985.8, subdivision (a), provides: "Every lease contract shall be in writing and the print portion of the contract shall be printed in at least 8-point type and shall contain in a single document all of the agreements of the lessor and lessee with respect to the obligations of each party." (§ 2985.8, subd. (a).)

Section 2985.8, subdivision (c), states in part, "Every lease contract shall disclose all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A separate statement labeled `Itemization of Gross Capitalized Cost' that shall appear immediately following or directly adjacent to the disclosure required to be segregated by Regulation M. The Itemization of Gross Capitalized Cost shall include all of the following and shall be circumscribed by a line: [¶] . . . [¶] (E) Any charge for an optional debt cancellation agreement." (§ 2985.8, subd. (c).)