Hart v. Autowest Dodge
[…] It does not appear to us that plaintiff made the argument about notice-pleading in the trial court. She merely argued the original complaint was specific enough to include the TPP matter. She asks us to exercise our discretion to consider the matter even if she forfeited it. Even assuming the argument was not forfeited for failure to raise it in the trial court, plaintiff fails to show grounds for reversal.

Thus, Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), states in part that a complaint shall contain "[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1).) Under California's pleading rules, a complaint should set forth the ultimate facts constituting the cause of action, not the evidence by which the plaintiff proposes to prove those facts. ( Committee on Children's Television, Inc. v.