Hart Agric. Corp. v. Kea Invs.
[…] (Id., ¶ 27.) Finally, Plaintiffs highlight Kea's anticipated proceedings in the United States against Plaintiffs. (See id., ¶ 29.) These allegations are insufficient to satisfy both Georgia's long-arm statute and procedural due process.

Plaintiffs also emphasize that they and their property are subject to jurisdiction in this District. (See, e.g., Compl., ¶ 10; Mem. in Supp. of Pls.' Mot. for Default J., Doc. 18, ¶ 34.) That fact is irrelevant to whether the Court has personal jurisdiction over Kea.

A. Georgian Long-Arm Statute

Georgia's long-arm statute is codified at O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91. It provides for jurisdiction over nonresidents that:

(1) Transact[] any business within this state;

(2) Commit[] a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;

(3) Commit[] a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;

(4) Own[], use[], or possess[] any real property situated within this state . . . .
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91. The statute provides for two more jurisdictional bases related to domestic relations that are not relevant in this case.