Harshaw v. Lew
[…] (Id.)

"Tax returns and tax return information must be kept confidential, unless a statutory exception applies." Aloe Vera of America, Inc. v. United States, 699 F.3d 1153, 1156 (9th Cir. 2012). A taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States when any federal government officer or employee "knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of [26 U.S.C] section 6103." See 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).

Under § 7213, it is a criminal "felony punishable by a fine not to exceed $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than five years (or both), "for any officer or employee of the United States or any person described in section 6103(n) (or an officer or employee of any such person), or any former officer or employee, willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized . . . any return or return information (as defined in section 6103(b))." 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(1).