Harshaw v. Lew
[…] In addition to these criminal penalties, "Congress created the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, an entity distinct from the IRS, which investigates claims of IRS employee misconduct, in an effort to deter such misconduct." Hudson Valley Black Press v. I.R.S., 409 F.3d 106, 111-12 (2d Cir.2005) (citing 5 U.S.C. 3 § 2(B)(ii)). 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a) authorizes the Inspector General to "receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee ... concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations. . . ." 5 U.S.C. 3 § 7(a).

Section 7213 provides criminal penalties for unlawful disclosure of return information "except as authorized in this title." "There is no authority for the proposition that Plaintiff can bring a civil cause of action based on th[is] criminal statute [ ]." Valladares v.