Harsh v. State
[…] We conclude the district court did not err in this regard. While the facts were slightly different in Palmer than in the instant case, they were not so different as to preclude the district court from relying on Palmer in finding the victim was the owner of the vehicle. While there was no familial relationship between the owner and the victim in this case and the victim in this case did not pay for insurance on the vehicle, the victim in this case had exclusive control over the vehicle during the applicable time period just as the victim did in Palmer. Further, under NRS 205.271, which the district court also relied on, to be an owner means "having the lawful use or control or the right to the use and control of a vehicle under a lease or otherwise for a period of 10 or more successive days." In this case, the victim had control of the vehicle for a period of 10 or more successive days, and therefore, was the owner of the vehicle. Accordingly, the district court did not err.