Harsh v. Gentry
[…] (ECF No. 22 at 39.) Jury Instruction No. 7 provided, “[a] person may be found guilty of [p]ossession of [s]tolen [v]ehicle where the circumstances are such as to put a reasonable person on notice as to the stolen nature of the vehicle he possessed.” (ECF No. 11-3 at 8.)

While Jury Instruction No. 7's language does not match the language from the possession of a stolen vehicle statute, see NRS § 205.273(1)(b) (“A person commits an offense involving a stolen vehicle if the person . . . [h]as in his or her possession a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen.”), the language in Jury Instruction No. 7 appears to have come from Nevada's caselaw on possession of stolen property generally. See Gray v.