Harsh v. Gentry
[…] Turning to the lack of argument by his trial counsel on this point, it is true that NRS § 482.426(1)(a) provides that “[w]hen a used . . . vehicle is sold . . . by a person who is not a dealer . . ., the seller or buyer . . . shall, within 10 days after the sale . . . [s]ubmit . . . the certificate properly endorsed.” However, Sobrejuanite's failure to follow this 10-day registration requirement was unnoteworthy. Nevada law does not define the owner of a motor vehicle based on the vehicle's registration. Rather, NRS § 205.271 provides that the owner of a vehicle is “a person having the lawful use or control or the right to the use and control of a vehicle under a lease or otherwise for a period of 10 or more successive days.” Accordingly, because it was undisputed that Sobrejuanite failed to change the Toyota Tercel's registration at the time of the theft, as the Nevada Court of Appeals aptly noted, and because that failure did not affect her ownership status, that court reasonably determined that Harsh's trial