Harsh v. Gentry
[…] Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001 (1991). “In assessing the compliance of a non-capital sentence with the proportionality principle, [this Court] consider[s] ‘objective factors'” such as “the severity of the penalty imposed and the gravity of the offense.” Taylor v. Lewis, 460 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 2006). “[S]uccessful challenges based on proportionality are ‘exceedingly rare,' and deference is due legislative judgments on such matters.” Id. (citing Solem, 463 U.S. at 289-90).

Harsh was adjudged guilty under Nevada's “Large Habitual Criminal Statute.” (ECF No. 11-7 at 3.) That statute, NRS § 207.010(1)(b), provides that a habitual criminal is “a person convicted in [Nevada] of . . . [a]ny felony, who has previously been three times convicted . . . of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony.” NRS § 207.010(1)(b)(1)-(3) further provides that a person found to be a large habitual criminal “shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison” for life without the possibility of parole, life with the possibility of parole after 10 years, or a definite term of 25 years with parole eligibility after 10 years. Harsh was sentenced to life in prison with parole eligibility after 10 years for his possession of a stolen vehicle conviction.