Harsh v. Gentry
[…] Therefore, Grounds 6(11) and 6(12) are not substantial and are alternatively denied as being procedurally defaulted. See Martinez, 566 U.S. at 14.

6. Ground 6(13)

In Ground 6(13), Harsh alleges that his trial counsel failed to move for a judgment of acquittal on both counts-possession of a stolen vehicle and possession of burglary tools-pursuant to NRS § 175.381. (ECF No. 22 at 47.) NRS § 175.381(2) provides that “[t]he court may, on a motion of a defendant[, ] . . . set aside the verdict and enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Because a motion filed under NRS § 175.381(2) would have been unfruitful, Harsh fails to demonstrate deficiency or prejudice.