Harsh v. Gentry
[…] (ECF No. 11-7 at 3.) This sentence was ordered to run concurrently with his felony conviction for possession of a stolen vehicle, which was adjudged under Nevada's large habitual criminal statute. (Id.) Harsh's federal habeas corpus petition was not filed until nearly six years later in 2017 (see ECF No. 6), after his 12-month sentence for his possession of burglary tools had fully expired. Thus, the Court dismisses Grounds 6(11) and 6(12) based on a lack of jurisdiction. See Maleng, 490 U.S. 488, 490-91.

First, NRS § 205.080 provides that “[e]very person who . . . has in his or her possession . . . any . . . tool, . . . designed or commonly used for the commission of burglary, . . . shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Harsh fails to demonstrate that this statute failed to give “fair notice of the conduct it punishes” or invited “arbitrary enforcement.” Johnson v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015); see also Giaccio v.