Harry v. Marion County Bd. of Educ
[…] Code (1931), 18A-2-8, as amended, must be based upon the just causes listed therein and must be exercised reasonably, not arbitrarily or capriciously." Syllabus, DeVito v. Board of Education of Marion County, 169 W. Va., 53, 285 S.E.2d 411 (1981); Syllabus, Fox v. Board of Education of Doddridge County, 160 W. Va. 668, 236 S.E.2d 243 (1977); Syllabus Point 3, Beverlin v. Board of Education of Lewis County, 158 W. Va. 1067, 216 S.E.2d 554 (1975).

As indicated in DeVito v. Board of Education, id., the Legislature, in enacting W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8, has specified when a board of education may terminate an employee. That Code section states, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.

In Golden v. Board of Education of County of Harrison, 169 W. Va. 63, 67, 285 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1981), this Court attempted to define "immorality" within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 18A-2-8. The Court stated: