Harry Hines Millennium Mkt. Place v. Pawn Tx, Inc.
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011(d); see also Tunad Enters. Inc., 2020 WL 3410633, at *6. The burden then shifted to Harry Hines to raise a genuine issue of material fact that its retention of the deposit was reasonable.

Harry Hines argues it acted in good faith and reasonably withheld the deposit because Pawn TX owed rent at the time the lease terminated and, therefore, Harry Hines was not required to refund or account for the security deposit under the statute. This argument is based on section 93.006 of the property code, which sets out when a landlord may retain a security deposit and the landlord's duty to provide a written accounting upon retaining all or part of the deposit. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.006. Under that provision, "the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or damages and charges that result from a breach of the lease." Tex. Prop. Code § 93.006(a). If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit, however, the landlord is required to give the tenant any balance of the deposition and "a written description and itemized list of all deductions." Tex. Prop. Code § 93.006(c). A commercial landlord is not required to provide the tenant with a written description and itemized list of all deductions if "the tenant owes rent when the tenant surrenders possession of the premises." Tex. Prop. Code § 93.006(c)(1). That exception does not apply here, however, because the evidence conclusively established that Pawn TX's rent was paid in full at the end of the lease, and additional holdover fees were not incurred.