Harron v. Board of Administration of California Public Employees Retirement System
[…] [Citations.] 'Final compensation' is the 'highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during the three consecutive years of employment immediately preceding the effective date of his retirement' or other designated consecutive three-year period." (City of Sacramento v. Public Employees Retirement System (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1470, 1478, fns. omitted.) Final compensation for local miscellaneous members, including Harron, is based on the highest average compensation earnable over a consecutive 12-month period. (§§ 20037, 20042.)

Section 20630, subdivision (a), defines "compensation" under the PERL as "the remuneration paid out of funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member's services performed during normal working hours or for time during which the member is excused from work because of any of the following: [¶] (1) Holidays. [¶] (2) Sick leave. [¶] (3) Industrial disability leave . . . . [¶] (4) Vacation. [¶] (5) Compensatory time off. [¶] (6) Leave of absence." (Italics added.) However, "[c]ompensation . . . shall not exceed compensation earnable . . . ." (§ 20630, subd. (b), italics added.)