Harrod v. State
[…] Similarly, the investigative methods employed should be the least intrusive means reasonably available to verify or dispel the officer's suspicion in a short period of time."). Behrends asked appellant to perform three standardized field sobriety tests. Appellant failed the HGN test and was unable to perform either the walk-and-turn or one-leg stand tests. Based on these circumstances, Behrends had probable cause to believe appellant had committed the offense of driving while intoxicated, and he made a lawful warrantless arrest of appellant. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01 ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."). We therefore conclude appellant's rights under the Fourth Amendment, article 1.06, and article one, section nine of the Texas Constitution were not violated by the officer's temporary detention of appellant and his request that appellant perform field sobriety tests.