Harrod v. City of Council Bluffs
[…] For purposes of this section, "compensation" does not include payments to reimburse a person for expenses.

At issue here is the "emergency response" exemption found in Iowa Code section 670.4(11). The language of the statute plainly states that the only relevant inquiry in determining whether the city has immunity under the emergency response provision is whether the plaintiff's claim is "based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response" by officers or employees carrying out their official duties. Iowa Code § 670.4(11); Kershner, 618 N.W.2d 346. Such clearly is the case here.

Iowa Code section 670.4 provides:

The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any such claim, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability.

. . . .

11. A claim based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response.

Council Bluffs is a municipality subject to liability under chapter 670, therefore fairness dictates that it also benefit from the immunities listed in section 670.4. Plaintiff's assertion that section 670.4(11) does not apply to police officers Page 8 fails as a matter of law.