Harrison v. State
[…] The evidence Harrison refers to is comprised of documents showing his family's ownership of the allotment and referencing their past disputes with Nova about its use of the river.

But these documents showed only that Harrison and his family had an ownership interest in the land abutting the portion of the river at issue in this case. As the trial court recognized, AS 38.05.126(c) specifically provides that "[o]wnership of land bordering navigable or public water does not grant [the owner] an exclusive right to the use of the water." Moreover, in Alaska, "a right of title to the land below the ordinary high water mark is subject to the rights of the people of [Alaska] to use and have access to the water for recreational purposes." For this reason, the question of whether Harrison owns the land beside - or even beneath - the river does not have any bearing on the question of whether Harrison was entitled to exclude the public from using the portion of the river running through his allotment.

AS 38.05.126(c).

Indeed, AS 38.05.126(a) provides that the "people . . . have a constitutional right to free access to and use of the navigable or public water of the state." As a result, the question of whether Harrison was entitled to exclude the public from the river itself is answered by determining whether the river was a navigable or public water as defined by Alaska law.