Harrison v. Sheroke
[…] On October 9, 2012, appellant's new attorney, filed the Motion to Vacate Award. Appellant's motion claimed that she received appellee's September 11, 2012 letter to the circuit court on September 19, 2012. The circuit court held another status conference on October 11, 2012, and sent another letter to the arbitrator requesting a "final report" on the same day.

Under C.J. § 3-223 "[a] petition to modify or correct the award shall be filed within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant." (Emphasis added.). C.J. § 3-224 states "a petition to vacate the award shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner." (Emphasis added.). The Arbitration Act plainly requires that a petition to modify or correct an award must be filed within ninety days after delivery of the award to the applicant.