Harrison v. Sheroke
[…] (c) Relief granted by court of law or equity. The court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief.

The party challenging the arbitration award bears the burden of proving the existence of one of the grounds for vacating it. See MCR of America, Inc. v. Greene, 148 Md. App. 91, 117 (2002). When the petition to vacate has been timely filed and the burden of proof has been met, the court shall vacate the award. C.J. § 3-224. The court, however, "shall not vacate the award . . . on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." C.J. § 3-224(c).