Harrison v. Johnson
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed without deference to the court below. Brown v. State, 454 Md. 546, 550 (2017). The same is true for questions of how the law applies to particular facts. Cunningham v. Feinberg, 441 Md. 310, 322 (2015).

Section 3-106 of LEOBR limits the time within which enforcement agencies can bring disciplinary charges against law enforcement officers. It reads as follows:

(a) In general. -Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a law enforcement agency may not bring administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official.
(b) Exception. -The 1-year limitation of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force.
(Emphasis added).

In Robinson v. Baltimore Police Department, the Court of Appeals determined when the statute of limitations begins running on disciplinary charges for false statements. 424 Md. 41, 53 (2011).