Harrison v. Johnson
[…] Park & Planning Comm'n v. Anderson, 395 Md. 172, 182 (2006)). We will "neither add nor delete words to a clear and unambiguous statute to give it a meaning not reflected in the words the Legislature used or engage in forced or subtle interpretation in an attempt to extend or limit the statute's meaning." Id. at 624 (quoting Walzer v. Osborne, 395 Md. 563, 572 (2006)). We will, however, "examine prior case law construing the statute in question." Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Kemp, __ Md.__, __, No. 43, September Term 2020, slip op. at 20 (filed Aug. 27, 2021).

Section 3-106(a)

Section 3-106(a) of LEOBR states that the one-year statute of limitations for disciplinary actions against law enforcement officers begins running when "the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official." The plain meaning of PS § 3-106(a) is unambiguous: the period starts when the agency actually becomes aware of the misconduct. See Pruitt v. Howard Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 96 Md.App. 60, 76 (1993) (requiring actual knowledge).