Harrison v. Johnson
[…] Cleanwater Linganore, Inc., 456 Md. 272, 294 (2017) ("[T]he General Assembly is presumed to have meant what it said and said what it meant."). It could have said, for example, that the limitations period begins running when "the act that gives rise to the charges reasonably should have come to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official." Because reaching any other meaning would require adding or changing words, PS § 3-106(a) is best interpreted as requiring actual knowledge on the part of the law enforcement agency. 75-80 Props., 470 Md. at 624.

Section 3-106(b)-the Criminal Activity Exception

Section 3-106(b) states that "[t]he 1-year limitation of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force." The Court of Appeals examined the criminal activity exception to the one-year limitation period in Baltimore Police Department v.