Harrison v. Hill
[…] Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1974 (2007)). Pro se filings should be read more liberally than those filed by attorneys. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972).

II. Statute of Frauds

The defendants first argue that because performance of the alleged oral contract between Harrison and Richard Hill could not have been completed within one year, the agreement is unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds. Since this is a diversity action, the Court will apply Vermont law. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938).

Vermont's Statute of Frauds, codified at 12 V.S.A. § 181, provides in pertinent part:

An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:
. . . (4) An agreement not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.

The agreement alleged in this case called for the defendants to grant Harrison a one-half interest in Briar Hill Slate Company after two years.