Harrison v. Henry
[…] The same result follows for her whistleblower claim under 19 Del. C. § 1703, where Harrison alleges the following facts: she inquired about a potential act of patient abuse and she was fired after and as a result of reporting her concerns. Harrison provides the date for when the abuse took place, specifics about the abuse, who was involved in the alleged abuse and that she was fired after inquiring into the abuse.

19 Del. C. § 1703(4) "An employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . [b]ecause the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee's supervisor a violation which the employee knows."

Her civil conspiracy claim, though, is deficient. As noted above, conclusory statements are not enough to survive a 12(b)(6) motion; thus, Harrison's bald allegation is insufficient.