Harrison v. Harrison
[…] "Before the court may impose financial obligations upon a spouse, it must determine that he or she has the ability to pay the obligations imposed." Scapin v. Scapin, 547 So.2d 1012, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989). In fashioning an award of child support, the court should first reconsider both parties' income. Section 61.30(2)(b) requires the court to impute income to a voluntarily underemployed parent, absent circumstances beyond the parent's control, and to determine the probable earnings level ". . . based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community; however, the court may refuse to impute income to a primary residential parent if the court finds it necessary for the parent to stay home with the child." Although the record indicates that the judge questioned the wife's need to stay home and work only part-time, he made no specific finding as required by statute.

Section 61.30(3), Florida Statutes (1989) limits allowable deductions from gross income to: