Harrison v. Harrison
[…] The comprehensive report would be deemed a material change of circumstance pursuant to the Maryland Family Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland.

The agreed upon terms were also memorialized in the Judgment of Absolute Divorce. MD Code, Family Law, § 8-101(a) states: "A husband and wife may make a valid and enforceable deed or agreement that relates to alimony, support, property rights, or personal rights." As it relates to children, MD Code, Family Law, § 8-103(a) states that: "The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child." "The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree" under MD Code, Family Law, § 8-105(a).

Kimberly is the adopted daughter of Appellant and Appellee. The parties have another daughter, Amanda.