Harrison v. Dumanis
[…] Osborne, 423 F.3d at 1054, citing Harvey v. Horan, 285 F.3d 298, 308-09 (4th Cir. 2002) (Luttig, J., respecting the denial of rehearing en banc) (identifying a "residual, core liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment which, in certain, very limited circumstances, gives rise to a procedural due process right to access previously-produced forensic evidence for purposes of [subjecting them to new methods of] DNA testing."). The liberty interest created by California law is similarly circumscribed. For example, California Penal Code section 1405(f)(6) requires that either of the following conditions be met:

(A) The evidence was not tested previously.
(B) The evidence was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are reasonably more discriminating and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.

Cal. Penal Code § 1405(f)(6) (West Supp. 2007).

Plaintiff alleges the hairs were previously tested by comparison analysis but never subjected to DNA testing. (Compl.