Harrison v. Commonwealth
[…] This follows because, if there was such a status as that ascribed to the defendant by the trial court, viz., a principal in the second degree to capital murder, that status could have arisen only if, as Sec. 18.2-31(d) required and as the indictment alleged, the killing at issue was shown both to have occurred in the commission of armed robbery and to have been willful, deliberate, and premeditated.

[1-2] While the conviction order has these effects, we do not believe that the defendant could have been or, indeed, was convicted of murder under Code Sec. 18.2-31(d). We say this for several reasons. Code Sec. 18.2-18, in pertinent part, provides that "except in the case of a killing for hire under the provisions of Sec. 18.2-31(b) an accessory before the fact or principal in the second degree to a capital murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree" (emphasis added). Further, the punishment imposed upon the defendant for his murder conviction, a term of 40 years, is not an appropriate sentence under Sec. 18.2-31(d). Capital murder under Sec. 18.2-31(d) is a Class 1 felony, punishable by death or life imprisonment. Code Sec. 18.2-10(a).