Harrison v. Commonwealth
[…] Further, the punishment imposed upon the defendant for his murder conviction, a term of 40 years, is not an appropriate sentence under Sec. 18.2-31(d). Capital murder under Sec. 18.2-31(d) is a Class 1 felony, punishable by death or life imprisonment. Code Sec. 18.2-10(a). The 40-year sentence actually imposed in this case is appropriate only for a Class 2 felony. Code Sec. 18.2-10(b). The only homicide classified as a Class 2 felony is murder of the first degree. Code Sec. 18.2-32.

Sec. 18.2-31 -___. The following offenses shall constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:
"(b) The willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person by another for hire. . . . "

We believe, therefore, that, despite the conviction order's reference to capital murder under Sec. 18.2-31(d), the defendant was convicted of murder of the first degree under Code Sec. 18.2-32. In pertinent part, this section provides: