Harrison v. Commonwealth
[…] At first blush, it might seem that Harris supports the defendant's position that his conviction of robbery was barred, on double jeopardy grounds, by his conviction of murder. Closer analysis of the situation, however, clearly prompts a different view.

In this analysis, it is important to focus upon the nature of the defendant's conviction for homicide. As has been noted, the defendant was indicted for murder under Code Sec. 18.2-31, which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

"The following offenses shall constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:

". . . .

"(d) The willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon. . . ."