Harrison v. Commonwealth
[…] Code Sec. 18.2-10(a). The 40-year sentence actually imposed in this case is appropriate only for a Class 2 felony. Code Sec. 18.2-10(b). The only homicide classified as a Class 2 felony is murder of the first degree. Code Sec. 18.2-32.

Sec. 18.2-31 -___. The following offenses shall constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:
"(b) The willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person by another for hire. . . . "

We believe, therefore, that, despite the conviction order's reference to capital murder under Sec. 18.2-31(d), the defendant was convicted of murder of the first degree under Code Sec. 18.2-32. In pertinent part, this section provides:

"Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson: rape, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in Sec. 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony."