Harrison v. City of Anderson
[…] In so doing, the Court cannot find that the applicable substantive law was so clearly established at the time of the complained incident as to give notice to a reasonable police officer that an investigatory detention in circumstances such as presented herein was unlawful. Therefore, the Court will grant summary judgment to Defendants on this issue.

E. Individual defendants' qualified immunity in regards to Plaintiff's state claims

Section 15-78-70 of the South Carolina Code provides that "An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." S.C. Code Ann. 15-78-70(a).