Harrison v. Christman
[…] The precise date on which Mr. Harrison received his last compensation payment is not reflected in the record, but the parties agree that this it occurred in May 2004.

The date of Mr. Harrison's "last compensation payment" is significant because it marked one of three different events, the latter of which commenced the five-year period of time during which he could request modification of the WCC award. More specifically, the time to modify the May 2004 award and request partial permanent disability benefits expired in May 2009 pursuant to LE" § 9-736(b)(3), which reads:

(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.

Neither Mr. Christman nor Mr. Harrison took action to modify the award between May 2004 and May 2009. On December 3, 2009, Mr. Christman filed issues with the WCC, concerning the "[n]ature and extent of [Mr. Harrison's] permanent disability." In response to Mr.