Harrison v. Aztec Well Servicing Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 164 at 183. The letter was addressed to Sandel at “Aztec Well Service[, ] PO Box 100[, ] Aztec, New Mexico” and had the subject line “Re: Request for Retraction[, ] The Aztec Well Family. Id. The letter demanded that Sandel retract the advertisements and publish an apology in the same papers and in the same manner as the originals, which is to say under the Aztec Well Family name. Id. That demand was timely under Texas's Defamation Mitigation Act because it was made within one year of the advertisements' publication. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.055(b); see id. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring a suit for . . . libel [or] slander . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Sandel refused. Harrison then filed this lawsuit. Dkt. No. 1; see Dkt. No. 77 (First Amended Complaint).