Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] After holding a hearing on November 10, the Circuit Court held that CP § 3–122 did not impose upon the court a mandatory or fixed deadline by which it had to decide a timely-filed application to extend a conditional release. Rather, the court retained jurisdiction in Harrison–Solomon's case. The fact that the court did not rule on the Application until after the end date of the facial duration of the 2006 Order of Conditional Release was “of no consequence.” The court denied Harrison–Solomon's Motion to Alter or Amend.

.CP § 3–122 provides:
(a) In general.—(1) An application to the court for a change in conditional release of a committed person may be made by:


(i) the Health Department or the State's Attorney at any time; or
(ii) the committed person not earlier than 6 months after the court ordered the conditional release, unless the court for good cause permits an earlier application.
(2) The applicant for a change in conditional release shall notify the court and other parties, in writing, of the application and the reasons for the requested change.
(b) Burden of proof.—The burden of proof of any issue raised by the application for change in conditional release rests with the applicant.


(c) Court action.—After the court considers the application for change in conditional release and the evidence, in accordance with § 3–114 of this title, the court shall:


(1) change the conditions;
(2) impose appropriate additional conditions;
(3) revoke the conditional release;
(4) continue the present conditions of release; or
(5) extend the conditional release by an additional term of 5 years.
(d) Reapplication.—(1) Not earlier than 1 year after the court action on the application for change filed by the committed person, and not more than once a year thereafter, a committed person may reapply for a change in conditional release.


(2) Notwithstanding the time restrictions in paragraph (1) of this subsection, a committed person may apply for a change in conditional release at any time if the application is accompanied by an affidavit of a physician or licensed psychologist that states an improvement in the mental condition of the committed person.

There is no evidence that the Circuit Court displayed any lack of diligence in deciding the Application.