Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] The Court of Special Appeals considered also the purpose of the statute, its legislative history, policy considerations, and the interpretation of analogous statutes by the appellate courts of other states, finding ratification for its plain meaning reading of the text of CP § 3–122. Harrison–Solomon v. State, 216 Md.App. 138, 148 n. 8, 151–54, 85 A.3d 310, 317 n. 8, 319–320 (2014).

2. CP § 3–122 Viewed in the Context of the Relevant Title of the Maryland Code

Other provisions of Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article point in the direction of the interpretation of the text of CP § 3–122 urged by the Department. The General Assembly demonstrated elsewhere in Title 3 that it understood how to impose unambiguously temporal deadlines for various actions in other contexts. See, e.g., CP § 3–115(a) (“Within 50 days after commitment to the Health Department under § 3–112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health Department shall hold a hearing....”); CP § 3–115(c) (“[A]t least 7 days before the release hearing is scheduled, the Health Department shall complete an examination and evaluation of the committed person.”); CP § 3–116(a) (“Within 10 days after the hearing ends, the Office shall prepare a report of recommendations to the court....”); CP § 3–116(d) (“The committed person, the State's Attorney, or the Health Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after receiving