Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] These circumstances do not support Harrison–Solomon's interpretation of “extend” in CP § 3–122(c)(5), even if the dictionary definition tends to support his reading and might suggest ambiguity.

The other key statutory terms tend to support the State's reading. Criminal Procedure § 3–122(a)(1)(i) states that “[a]n application to the court for a change in conditional release of a committed person may be made by the Health Department or the State's Attorney at any time....” Id. (emphasis added). Further, CP § 3–122(c) states that “[a]fter the court considers the application for change in conditional release and the evidence, in accordance with § 3–114 of this title, the court shall ” either change the set of conditions, revoke the release, continue the present conditions, or extend the conditional release. Id. (emphasis added).

The term “any time” is not ambiguous. We have considered frequently the meaning of “shall” as used in statutes.