Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] (quoting Tex.Crim. Proc.Code art. 46.03, § 4(d)(5)). The Texas Supreme Court noted, however, that the statute did not specify any consequence for a court's failure to act timely. Ultimately, the Texas Supreme Court held that although the deadline was framed in mandatory language, failing to hold a timely hearing did not strip the court of jurisdiction. Id. at 667.

In 2005, the Texas legislature overhauled its insanity defense and related commitment statutory regime. See 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 831 (S.B. 837). Tex.Crim. Proc.Code Ann. art. 46C.261 governs currently the extension of inpatient or outpatient treatment for defendants found not guilty by reason of insanity.

The current Texas statute also contains similar language stating that “[t]he court shall act on the request for renewal before the order expires,” but still does not indicate that the court will lose jurisdiction absent timely action. SeeTex.Crim. Proc.Code Ann. art. 46C.261.

As noted previously in this opinion, CP § 3–122 does not impose a finite deadline by which a circuit court must act on a timely-filed application for extension.