Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] SeeCP § 3–122(b); CP § 3–114. , For the application to be granted, the court would have to find that it was more likely than not that the patient was a danger to himself, herself or others. If a court would have ruled otherwise to extend the order of conditional release (but for having lost jurisdiction), the public safety would be jeopardized and the patient would be released from the therapeutic environment required for his or her possible recovery and protection.

.CP § 3–122(b) provides that “[t]he burden of proof of any issue raised by the application for change in conditional release rests with the applicant.” Yet CP § 3–122(c) indicates that the Court must make the determination of whether to change the conditions, impose additional conditions, revoke the conditional release, continue the present conditions, or extend the conditional release, in accordance with CP § 3–114. In turn, CP § 3–114(d)