Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] The Court found him not criminally responsible, pursuant to Maryland Code (1982, 1996 Repl.Vol.), Health General Article, § 12–108, and committed him to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (the “Department” or the “State”) for inpatient treatment.

Maryland Code (1982, 1996 Repl.Vol.), Health General Article § 12–108 (“HG”) was repealed and replaced by 2001 Maryland Laws Ch. 10 (S.B. 1) as part of a recodification initiative. No substantive changes were made. The statute is codified currently as Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.), Criminal Procedure Art., § 3–109 (“CP”). The statute provides: “A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to: (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.” CP § 3–109(a).