Harrison-Solomon v. State
[…] See, e.g., CP § 3–115(a) (“Within 50 days after commitment to the Health Department under § 3–112 of this title, a hearing officer of the Health Department shall hold a hearing....”); CP § 3–115(c) (“[A]t least 7 days before the release hearing is scheduled, the Health Department shall complete an examination and evaluation of the committed person.”); CP § 3–116(a) (“Within 10 days after the hearing ends, the Office shall prepare a report of recommendations to the court....”); CP § 3–116(d) (“The committed person, the State's Attorney, or the Health Department may file exceptions to the report of the Office within 10 days after receiving the report.”); CP § 3–117 (“Within 30 days after the court receives the report of recommendations from the office: (1) the court on its own initiative may hold a hearing; or (2) if timely exceptions are filed, or if the court requires more information, the court shall hold a hearing....”); CP § 3–118 (“Within 15 days after a judicial hearing ends or is waived, the court shall determine whether the evidence indicates that the committed person proved by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for release, with our without conditions ... and enter an appropriate order....”);