Harris v. Warden
[…] General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest to run; (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term."