Harris v. Warden
[…] While this court believes that the personnel of the Department of Correction are operating in good faith in the manner in which they interpret and apply the presentence confinement calculations, there is error and the petitioner is entitled to receive the appropriate credit on each of his sentences. The outcome of this case is controlled by the seminal case regarding the interrelationship between C.G.S. §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b), namely Payton v. Albert, 209 Conn. 23 (1988).

General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed: provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a CT Page 8185-u mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement[.]"

General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest to run; (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term."

General Statutes § 18-98d (c) provides that: "The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed."

While a sentenced inmate is not entitled to receive double credit for the same calendar day, it is a violation of double jeopardy to not adjust a docket sentence for all of its applicable presentence confinement credit.