Harris v. Vector Marketing Corporation
[…] Servs., 70 Cal. App. 4th at 62-63 (noting that, "[i]f the Legislature intends to create a private cause of action, we generally assume it will do so directly[,] . . . in clear, understandable, unmistakable terms") (internal quotation marks omitted). For example, in Thornburg, the language of the statute as well as its legislative history indicated that there was a private right of action. In particular, the court noted that, under California Evidence Code § 1158, a medical provider's "`[f]ailure to make [medical] records available, during business hours, within five days after the presentation of the written authorization, may subject the person or entity having custody or control of the records to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.'" Thornburg, 143 Cal. App. 4th at 202, 204. Likewise, in Goehring v. Chapman University, 121 Cal.