Harris v. Vector Marketing Corporation
[…] Currently pending before the Court is Defendant Vector Marketing Corporation's motion for judgment on the pleadings as to both the § 450 claim and the PAGA claim based on the alleged § 450 violation. Having considered the parties' briefs and accompanying submissions, as well as the oral argument of counsel, the Court hereby GRANTS in part and conditionally DENIES in part Vector's motion.

I. DISCUSSION

Section 450 provides in relevant part as follows: "No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value." Cal. Lab. Code § 450(a). Ms. Harris contends that Vector violated this provision by compelling her to purchase a knife set for use in selling the Cutco knives.