Harris v. U.S. BankCorp
[…] Mot. Dismiss 11.

The Washington Supreme Court, however, has explained that courts should narrowly construe the scope of the CPA exemptions and liberally construe the CPA to serve its beneficial purposes. Vogt v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 817 P.2d 1364, 1370 (Wash. 1991); see also RCW 19.86.920 ("[T]his act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served."). Courts should not exempt actions or transactions merely because they are regulated generally, and should apply the exemption "only if the particular practice found to be unfair or deceptive is specifically permitted, prohibited, or regulated."