Harris v. State
[…] Roger J. Harris is authorized to present his claim against the state to the claims commissioner, provided he files a notice of such claim with the clerk of the office of the claims commissioner in accordance with section 4-147 of the general statutes not later than October 1, 1993."

The claims commissioner, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160 (a), has the authority to "authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."

On August 12, 1999, the plaintiff amended his complaint by attaching a copy of the claims commissioner's decision. The amended complaint alleges the following facts.