Harris v. State
[…] See Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 421, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied sub nom. Krozser v. Connecticut, 493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757, 107 L.Ed.2d 774 (1990).

General Statutes § 4-160 (a) stipulates: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." In addition, General Statutes § 4-147 states in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim. . . ." Lastly, General Statutes § 4-148 (a) mandates that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues."