Harris v. State
[…] On November 13, 2000, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to dismiss and submitted a memorandum of law in support thereof, copies of S.A. 85-29 and S.A. 93-16, an affidavit, medical records, reports, test results and the commissioners decision. This court heard oral argument on January 29, 2002.

General Statutes § 4-147, entitled "Notice of claim. Filing Fees," provides in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . . containing . . . a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought."

II STANDARD OF REVIEW

Practice Book § 10-31 states that "[t]he motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 140 n. 8, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000).