Harris v. State
[…] Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 623, 376 A.2d 359 (1977). "[T]he sovereign is immune from suit unless the state, by appropriate legislation, consents to be sued." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., supra, 239 Conn. 101. The state may consent to suit either through a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity or through its claims commissioner. See Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 421, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied sub nom. Krozser v. Connecticut, 493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757, 107 L.Ed.2d 774 (1990).

General Statutes § 4-160 (a) stipulates: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." In addition, General Statutes § 4-147 states in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim. . . ." Lastly, General Statutes § 4-148 (a) mandates that "[e]xcept as provided in