Harris v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Lee v. Driscoll, No. CV 14-4146, 2016 WL 1337248, at *3 (D.S.D. Mar. 31, 2016); Stafford v. Van Beek, No. 4:20-cv-04147-KES, 2022 WL 375503, at *3 (D.S.D. Feb. 8, 2022). Moreover, unlike Colorado law, the South Dakota statute setting forth the procedural requirements of a punitive or exemplary damages request does not expressly prohibit a party from requesting such relief at the outset of a case. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) (“A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief.”) (emphasis added) with S.D. Codified Laws (“SDCL”) § 21-1-4.1 (providing that “before any discovery relating [to punitive damages] may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against” but not expressly prohibiting including the request in an initial complaint).