Harris v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Lee v. Driscoll, No. CV 14-4146, 2016 WL 1337248, at *3 (D.S.D. Mar. 31, 2016); Stafford v. Van Beek, No. 4:20-cv-04147-KES, 2022 WL 375503, at *3 (D.S.D. Feb. 8, 2022). Moreover, unlike Colorado law, the South Dakota statute setting forth the procedural requirements of a punitive or exemplary damages request does not expressly prohibit a party from requesting such relief at the outset of a case. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) (“A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief.”) (emphasis added) with S.D. Codified Laws (“SDCL”) § 21-1-4.1 (providing that “before any discovery relating [to punitive damages] may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing