Harris v. State
[…] Miss. Code Ann. §97-3- 21(3) and §97-3-21(2). No jury has sentenced Harris to life.
The judge, however, found that he lacked the authority to sentence Harris under the new statute because prior authority of this Court required him to sentence Harris according to the statute in effect at the time of the offense, making his only sentencing option life with parole.... In so finding, the judge erred as a matter of law.

We agree.

¶12. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-1 states:

No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise specially provided in such statutes.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-1 (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added).