Harris v. State
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19(1)(b) (Rev. 2014). Section 97-3-19(1)(b) defines second-degree murder as:

The killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means or in any manner . . . [w]hen done in the commission of an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved heart, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual ....
Id. (emphasis added).

¶8. The legislature also amended Section 97-3-21 and provided new sentencing guidelines for murder. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21(2) (Rev. 2014). Under Section 97-3-21(2), for a second-degree murder conviction, unless a jury sentences a defendant to life imprisonment, the trial court "shall fix the penalty at not less than twenty (20) nor more than forty (40) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections." Id.

¶9. At his resentencing hearing, Harris argued he should be resentenced under Sections 97-3-19(1)(b) and 97-3-21, as amended. Specifically, Harris argued:

the sentence that's consistent with the statute under which he was convicted, Miss.