Harris v. State
[…] Having reviewed Harris's contentions and for the reasons discussed below, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

Child abuse and neglect counts

Harris argues that the district court erred by denying her motion to adjudicate and sentence the abuse and neglect convictions as gross misdemeanors, contending that it is unclear whether the jury convicted her under NRS 200.508(1)(b)(1), a felony, or NRS 200.508(2)(b)(1), a gross misdemeanor. See NRS 200.508(1)(b)(1) (detailing that "[a] person who willfully causes a child . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect" commits a category B felony); NRS 200.508(2)(b)(1) (explaining that a person statutorily responsible for a child's safety "who permits or allows that child . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect" commits a gross misdemeanor). Harris relies on Ramirez v.