Harris v. State
[…] McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). This court will not disturb a verdict supported by substantial evidence. Id. "Circumstantial evidence alone may support a judgment of conviction." Collman v. State, 116 Nev. 687, 711, 7 P.3d 426, 441 (2000).

To sustain a conviction under NRS 200.508(1), the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Harris placed R.F. and M.F "in a situation where [they] may [have] suffer[ed] physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"—not that they did in fact so suffer. See NRS 200.508(1) (emphasis added). Harris concedes on appeal that R.F. and M.F. were in the apartment during the time that D.J. was beaten to death.