Harris v. State
[…] CP § 6-223(d), in turn, prescribes the following presumptive limits of incarceration for technical probation violations:
1. not more than 15 days for a first technical violation;
2. not more than 30 days for a second technical violation; and
3. not more than 45 days for a third technical violation[.]
Upon finding that a probationer has committed "a fourth or subsequent technical violation or a violation that is not a technical violation," CP § 6-223(d)(2)(ii) authorizes the court to "impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere."

Assuming, without deciding, that Harris's alleged Rule 8 violation was "technical" in nature, we would nevertheless hold that the court's advisements satisfied Rule 4-215's mandate that it "[a]dvise the defendant of the … allowable penalties" with which he was faced. Md. Rule 4-215(a)(3). The presumption established by CP § 6-223(d) may be rebutted if, upon considering the following factors, the court finds and states on the record "that adhering to the limits on the period of incarceration" under CP § 6-223(d)(2) "would create a risk to public safety, a victim, or a witness:"

(i) the nature of the probation violation;
(ii) the facts and circumstances of the crime for which the probationer or defendant was convicted; and
(iii) the probationer's or defendant's history.
CP § 6-223(e)(2). See also Johnson v. State, 247 Md.App. 170, 184-85 (2020).